Error

Close

December 4 - 5, 2019

Monterey Conference Center, Monterey, CA

Schedule

2019 Organic Grower Summit Schedule

Download our 2019 Program Overview

Tuesday, December 3, 2019

12:00pm-5:00pm

Registration Desk

Sponsored By:


1:00pm-5:00pm

Exhibitor Move In

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

6:30am-6:00pm

Registration Desk

Sponsored By:


6:30am-8:00am

Breakfast

Location: Steinbeck Lobby

Sponsored By:


7:00am-10:00am

Exhibitor Move In


8:00am-4:00pm

Media Room

Location: Mezzanine Level

Sponsored By:

     


8:00am-10:30am

Educational Intensive: Strategies to Reduce Risk Through Organic Soil Health Practices

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderated By:

  • Haley Baron, Education and Research Program Associate, Organic Farming Research Foundation

Featured Speakers:

  • Phil Foster, Founder and Owner, Foster Ranch
  • Jared Zystro, Research and Education Assistant Director, The Organic Seed Alliance
  • Jozsef Racsko,Technology Manager, Mycorrhizal Applications 

*Approved for (1) Soil & Water Management, (1) Integrated Pest Management, (1) Professional Development CEUs

Sponsored By: 


8:00am-10:30am

Educational Intensive: Real Talk with Ag Tech Disruption Leaders

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderated By:

  • Hank Giclas, Senior Vice President-Science, Technology & Strategic Planning, Western Growers 
  • Cory Lunde, Senior Director, Strategic Initiatives & Communications, Western Growers 
  • Lisa Spicka, Associate Director, Sustainable Food Trade Association

Featured Speakers:

  • Kaben Smallwood, Co-Founder and CEO, Symbiotic Aquaponic 
  • Diane Wu, Co-Founder and CEO, Trace Genomics
  • Sebastien Boyer, Co-Founder, FarmWise
  • Aidan Mouat, CEO, Hazel Technologies 
  • Fernando Alvear, Head of Sales, Full Harvest 

*Approved for (1) Sustainability, (1) Precision Ag, (1) Professional Development CEUs

Sponsored By:


10:30am-11:00am

Morning Break

Location: Serra Lobby

Sponsored By:


11:00am-3:00pm

Exhibitor Floor Open

Location: Serra Ballroom

12:00pm-1:00pm

Lunch

Location: DeAnza Ballroom

Sponsored By:


3:00pm-4:30pm

The Last Harvest- Exclusive Showing

Location: Colton Room

Produced By  

Let's elevate the discussion around labor shortage, immigration reform, H2A and growing innovations. 
Watch the award-winning documentary The Last Harvest followed by a lively discussion on challenges and solutions from experts across all areas.

Moderated by:            

  • Tonya Antle, Co-Founder, Organic Produce Network

Panel Members:

  • Soren Bjorn, President of the Americas, Driscoll’s
  • Dave Puglia, Incoming President and CEO, Western Growers Association
  • Hannah Freeman, Co-Founder and CEO Ganaz
  • Carmen A. Ponce, Vice President and General Counsel of Labor, Tanimura & Antle

5:30pm-7:30pm

Opening Reception

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Sponsored By:


7:30pm-9:30pm

CCOF Foundation Feast

Location: DeAnza Ballroom

Enjoy a certified organic, 3-course meal at this benefit dinner for the CCOF Foundation. Live music will accompany organic beer, wine, and cocktails.

Keynote Speaker:

            Jacob Pechenik, Co-Founder of The Farm Project

All proceeds benefit the CCOF Foundation, which advances organic agriculture for a healthy world by educating future organic farmers, helping consumers understand the benefits of organic, assisting organic farmers in need, and providing ongoing training for organic professionals. 

For more information visit https://ccof.org/ccof-foundation-feast-organic-grower-summit 

Thursday, December 5, 2019

6:30am-2:00pm

Registration Desk

Sponsored By:


6:30am-8:00am

Breakfast

Location: Steinbeck Lobby

Sponsored By: 


8:00am-3:00pm

Media Room

Location: Mezzanine Level

Sponsored By:

     


8:00am-8:50am

The Growing Hemp Marketplace

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderated By:

  • April Crittenden, Chief Certification Officer, California Certified Organic Farmers

Featured Speakers:

  • Ray Drysdale, Founder and Chair, PureCrop1
  • Christopher Boucher, CEO, Farmtiva
  • Jerry Norton, CEO, American Hemp Seed Genetics 

*Approved for .5 Crop Management CEUs & .5 Professional Development CEUs

Sponsored By: 

 


8:00am-8:50am

What’s Next in Organic Plant Health?

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderated By:

  • Gwendolyn Wyard, Vice President of Regulatory and Technical Affairs, Organic Trade Association

Featured Speakers:

  • Steve Pavich, Senior Plant Nutritionist, BioFlora
  • Dr. Danielle Kirkpatrick, Global Technical Support Coordinator, Trécé, Inc.
  • Pete Anecito, Director of Ag Operations, Mission Ranches 

*Approved for .5 Integrated Pest Management CEUs & .5 Professional Development CEUs

Sponsored By:

     


8:00am-8:50am

Organic Farming in the Era of FSMA

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderated By:

  • Jacob Guth, Director of Food Safety, California Certified Organic Farmers

Featured Speakers:

  • Greg Komar, Technical Director, California Leafy Greens Marketing Agreement
  • Steve Patton, Branch Chief, Inspection and Compliance, California Department of Food and Agriculture
  • Donna Lynn Browne, Director of Food Safety and Social Responsibility, Naturipe Farms

*Approved for .5 Crop Management CEUs & .5 Professional Development CEUs

Sponsored By: 


9:00am-9:50am

Taking a Proactive Approach to Sustainability Reporting

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderated By:

  • Nikki Rodoni, Founder and CEO, Measure to Improve

Featured Speakers:

  • Ze'ev Barylka, Marketing Director, Netafim USA
  • Kevin Warner, Manager, Sustainable Agriculture, SCS Global Services
  • Bryan Duarte, Senior Sourcing Manager, Walmart

*Approved for .5 Sustainability CEUs & .5 Professional Development CEUs

Sponsored By:

     


9:00am-9:50am

Organic Sales Data Dive and Analysis

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderator: Steven Muro, Founder and President, Fusion Marketing 

Featured Speakers:

  • Laura Batcha, CEO and Executive Director, Organic Trade Association
  • Mike Galaburda, Client Director, Nielsen

*Approved for 1 Professional Development CEUs 

Sponsored By:


9:00am-9:50am

Organic Cannabis on the Horizon

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Moderator: 

  • John DeFloria, Co-Owner, Big Sur Cannabotanicals

Featured Speakers:

  • Phil LaRocca, Founder and Owner, LaRocca Vineyards
  • Christopher Carr, Director, Cannabis Connection
  • Val Dolcini, Acting Director, Department of Pesticide Regulation

Sponsored By: 


9:50am-10:30am

Morning Break

Location: Steinbeck Lobby

Sponsored by: 


10:30am-12:00pm

Keynote Sessions

Location: Steinbeck Ballroom

Organic Ag Leaders Challenging the Status Quo

Featured Speakers:

  • Amy Ansel, Founder and CMO, Titan BioPlastics
  • David Perry, President, CEO and Director, Indigo Ag
  • Kat Taylor, Beneficial State Bank-Co-Founder and CEO/TomKat Ranch Educational Foundation-Founding Director

 

Grower of the Year- Announced in November 2019!

Sponsored by:


12:00pm-3:00pm

Exhibition Floor Open

Location: Serra Ballroom

12:00pm-1:00pm

Lunch

Location: DeAnza Ballroom

Sponsored By:


3:00pm

Closing Reception

Location: Serra Ballroom

Sponsored by:


3:00pm-7:00pm

Exhibitor Move Out

2019 OGS
Countdown
arrow_downward

 
Days
 
Hours
 
Minutes
 
Seconds